Hollygirt Staff Header

Staff

What We Do

Hollygirt School is a small independent school near Nottingham city centre for girls and boys aged 3 to 16.

Please explore more about us by clicking on the links below

Here is a list of our Trustees:

Dr D Costley

Chair

Mr C Adams

Mrs R Archer

Rev S Baylis

Mrs A Bingham

Mrs J Roche

Mrs L Rudkin

Mr J Townsend

Mr R Dunmore

Mrs C Wood

Here is our SLT:

Our Senior Leadership Team oversee the strategic direction of the school.

Mrs P S Hutley

Headmistress

BA (Hons) (Worcester), PGCE (Aberystwyth) MSc (Huddersfield)

Mr C Dean

Deputy Head

BSc (Sheffield), PGCE (Leeds)

Mrs V Wright

Head of Juniors

BSc (Hons) (Warwick) PGCE (Kingston)

Mrs L Hudson

Bursar

Here is our ELT:

The SLT is supported additionally by the Extended Leadership Team (ELT).

Mr J Goodhead

Deputy Head of Junior School

BSc (Hons) (NTU), PGCE (Cambridge)

Mrs N Howlett

Senior Teacher (Pastoral Care) (Senior School)

BA (Hons) (Sussex), PGCE (IOE, London)

Mr D Thompson

Senior Teacher (Curriculum)

BMus (Hons) (London), PGCE (Cambridge)

Here is a list of our Teaching Staff:

At Hollygirt we have an exceptional teaching staff, who go above and beyond ensuring that each child, at the end of their time with us, has achieved the very best that they can.

Mrs S Brimblecombe

Subject Co-ordinator of French

BA (Hons) (NTU), PGCE (Nottingham)

Miss J Blanchard

Lunchtime Supervisor

NVQ3

Mrs P Bond

Classroom Assistant and Playground Supervisor

CACHE Level 3

Miss A Brusby

Learning Support Assistant

BA (Hons) (De Montfort)

Mrs D Carr

Chemistry Teacher

BSc and PGCE (NTU)

Miss A Cooper

Year 3 Teacher

BA (Hons) (Leeds Beckett)

Mrs J Cooper Cassady

Head of Design Technology

BA (Hons), PGCE (NTU)

Mrs L Crawford

1:1 Pupil Support

OCR Level 5 Diploma

Mr P Deacon

PE Teacher

BEd (Sheffield Halam)

Mr M Dilger

Head of Computing and Careers

BA (Hons) (Derby), MSc (NTU), PGCE (NTU)

Mr A Firth

Head of Science

BSc (Manchester), PGCE (Manchester)

Miss D Fry

Head of Art & Design

BA (Hons) (Derby), PGCE (Nottingham)

Mrs K George

Pupil Development / EHCP Co-ordinator

HNC

Mr J Goodhead

Deputy Head of Juniors, Year 5 Teacher

BSc (Hons) (NTU), PGCE (Cambridge)

Mrs D Griffiths

Head of Religious Studies, Assistant Examinations Officer

BA (Hons) (Leicester) PGCE (Nottingham)

Mrs S Hall

Head of History

BA (Hons) (Southampton), PGCE (Nottingham)

Miss Z Head

Food Technician

HND (Lincoln)

Mrs R Heatlie

Reception Teacher

BA (Hons), MA (Wales), PGCE (Bedford)

Miss H Nisan

Subject Co-ordinator of Spanish

BA (Hons) (NTU), PGCE (Nottingham)

Miss A Hook

English Teacher

BA (Hons) (Loughborough), MA (Loughborough), PGCE (Nottingham)

Mrs N Howlett

Head of Geography, Senior Teacher (Pastoral), SEND Co-ordinator (Senior School)

BA (Hons) (Sussex), PGCE (IOE, London)

Ms M Kareer

Classroom Support Assistant

BEd (Panjab), MSC (Panjab)

Mrs C Keyworth

Year 6 Teacher

BA (Hons) (NTU)

Mrs N Khan

After School Club Assistant

NVQ3

Miss M Lau

Cover Supervisor

GNVQ

Mrs S Mahl

After School Club Supervisor and Classroom Assistant

NVQ3

Mrs P Mason

Classroom Assistant

BTEC

Dr D McKitterick

Physics Teacher and Examinations Officer

BSc (Hons) PhD (Nottingham)

Mrs J Morgan

Head of PE

BEd (Chichester)

Mrs H Nicholson

Nursery Nurse

NNEB (Nottingham)

Mr J Ockelford

PE Teacher

Mrs A O’Looney

English Teacher

BA (Hons) (Huddersfield), PGCE (Aberystwyth)

Miss M Purchase

Year 4 Teacher

BA (Hons) (Anglia Ruskin), PGCE (Birmingham)

Mr N Rollinson

Teacher of Mathematics

BSc (Hons) (Nottingham), PGCE (Nottingham)

Mrs C Scott

Nursery Teacher, EYFS Co-ordinator

BA (Hons) (Reading)

Mr D Sud

Head of Mathematics

BSc (Hons) (Aston), PGCE (Nottingham)

Mr D Thompson

Head of Music and Senior Teacher (Curriculum)

BMus (Hons) (London), PGCE (Cambridge)

Mrs M Thompson

Learning Support Assistant

MA (Hons) (Edinburgh)

Mrs J Thornton

Head of English

BA (Hons) (Nottingham) PGCE (Nottingham)

Mrs G Wand

Year 1 Teacher

BEd (Hons) (Exeter)

Miss L Williams

Learning Support Assistant

BSc (Aston)

Miss G Wilson

Year 2 Teacher and Junior School SEND Co-ordinator

BA (Hons) (Lincoln), PGCE (Lincoln)

Here is a list of our Office & Support Staff:

Our school is supported by a strong office support team, friendly kitchen staff, efficient caretakers and loyal cleaners.

Mr R Arnold

Science and Technology Technician

BA (Hons), BTEC Nat.(Science)

Miss J Butler

Cook / Kitchen Manager

BA (Hons) (Anglia)

Mrs V Ford

Cleaner

Mr M Harris

Site and Facilities Manager

BTEC

Miss A Hill

Receptionist

Miss R Hutley

Marketing Manager

BA (Hons) (Warwick), PGCert (Nottingham)

Miss H Locke

Cleaner

Mrs N Marriott

School Secretary

BA (Hons) (Swansea)

Mr C McDonald

Caretaker

Mrs K Militka

Cleaner

Mr S Neilson

Caretaker

Mrs C Schmidt

Receptionist

BA (Hons) (Strathclyde)

Mrs M Stevenson

Cleaner

Mrs C Thorpe

Cleaner

Mrs L Wilkins

Headmistress’ PA & Registrar

BA (Hons) (NTU)

Miss E Young

IT Technician

Here is a list of our Peripatetic Staff:

At Hollygirt we provide our pupils with the opportunity to develop other skills, during the school day, including individual music and singing classes. We bring in teaching staff specifically for these lessons:

Miss A Bailey

Piano Teacher

Mrs S Bellamy

Singing Teacher

BMus (Hons) (Birmingham Conservatoire) ALCM, LLCM

Mr D Bohane

Guitar Teacher

Mr J Robertson

Drum Teacher

Mrs K Taylor

Speech and Drama Teacher

Request a Prospectus

Our prospectus aims to give you a glimpse into our wonderful small school.

Find out more